Amended Complaint Filed - No Fee - FIRST November 18, 2019 (2024)
[…] (See Judgment enteredin Jones v. Hiller Aircraft, Jones’ Request for Judicial Notice, Exhibit A. The court takesjudicial notice of the judgment in the other action under Evidence Code section 452(c)and (d).) The judgment was entered in the Jones case on June 22, 2021. (Ibid.) Jones subsequently recorded a judgment lien against Hiller on September 17, 2021with the Secretary of State. (Exhibit B to Jones’ Request for Judicial Notice. The courttakes judicial notice of the judgment lien under Evidence Code section 452(c).)Therefore, Jones has a recorded judgment lien against Hiller which takes priority over thejudgment obtained by Palm against Hiller in December of 2023. Under Code of Civil Procedure section 697.600, “A judgment lien on personalproperty has priority over any other judgment lien thereafter created on the property.”(Code Civ. Proc., § 697.600, subd. (a).) “For the purpose of this section, if two or morejudgment liens attach to after-acquired property at the same time under subdivision (b)of Section 697.530, the judgment lien first filed has priority.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 697.600,subd. (b).)